This is where the banner code goes.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to me. This Online Privacy Policy is comprised of the following informational components:

Collection of your information
Use and Disclosure
Security and Storage
Access to your information
Accessing your information to correct it
Opt Out Options
Our Complaint Procedures
Links

twisted musings takes the privacy of your personal information seriously and will only use your information in accordance with the strict requirements outlined in the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy applies to all services that are hosted on the http://www.twisted-musings.com website.

twisted musings only collects personal information necessary to enable us to undertake normal business functions and activities. You can always review or amend any information you provide to me.

Please check the twisted musings website at any time for the most current version of this Online Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of your Information
Your Personal Information may be collected by twisted musings to process your online / offline order or when I receive additional information from you.

This personal information may include but is not limited to:

– Your name.
– Your residential or postal address.
– Your residential or mobile phone numbers.
– Your email address.

Email me at: jason[at]twistedmusings[dot]com[dot]au.

Alternatively, you can write to me at:

twisted musings
Unit 17/25-27 Dulwich St
DULWICH HILL NSW 2203
AUSTRALIA

Attention: Jason Frazer

Back to Top

Use and Disclosure
twisted musings only collects your personal information by lawful, fair, reasonable and unobtrusive measures. It is only used for its original or primary collection purpose as described in the Introduction.

I will not disclose your personal information to Third Parties unless the law requires that disclosure or you consent in writing to such a disclosure.

Your information may be used when shipping goods to you or amending any details I am advised of by you. Your information may be disclosed to assist in the processing of your online / offline order. We may need to release appropriate information about you to:

– Authorised twisted musings staff.
– Authorised staff members of my Manufacturing & Distribution Centre.
– Any person with lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

From time to time, I offer optional questionnaires and surveys to my customers for the purposes of collecting demographic information or assessing my customer’s interests and needs.

The use of this information will be explained in detail in the survey itself. If I collect personally identifiable information from my customers in these questionnaires and surveys, the customers will be given notice of how the information will be used prior to their participation. If you send me mail including emails, I will keep such information for my records. I will also retain customer service correspondence from me to you. I keep these records in order to measure and improve our customer service. I may, over time, delete these records in accordance with existing laws.

Back to Top

Security and Storage
Your personal information is stored in a secure and confidential way. twisted musings operates a secure data network.

 

Access to your Information
Individuals have a right to access information held by me about them. Every effort is taken to ensure the accuracy and currency of this information. You can help me maintain the accuracy of your information by letting me know of any change of residential or email address or mobile/phone numbers.

 

Accessing your Information to correct it
You can view and have a copy of any personal information that I hold about you (some exceptions apply under the law). If you are able to establish that personal information I hold about you is not up-to–date, accurate or complete I will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Back to Top


Customer Communications
I communicate with my customers by email on a regular basis to provide requested services and I also communicate by phone to resolve customer complaints or investigate suspicious transactions. I use your email address to confirm your order of a twisted musings product, to send you notice of payments that you send through twisted musings and to send information about important changes to my products and services.

 

Customer Right to Opt Out
I may also use your email address (with your approval) to send you other types of communications that you can control including twisted musings customer surveys.

You can choose whether to receive some, all or none of these communications when you complete the Purchase Order Form or at any time thereafter, by sending an email to twisted musings requesting to be removed from such lists.

If you do not wish to receive communications from me by email, mail or phone regarding new products, services and upcoming events in the future, please let me know by sending an email to jason[at]twistedmusings[dot]com[dot]au, by calling 0407 015 248 or writing to me at:

Unit 17/25-27 Dulwich St
DULWICH HILL NSW 2131.
AUSTRALIA

Back to Top

Complaints Procedure
Privacy complaints are expressions of dissatisfaction regarding the use or disclosure of personal information.

If an individual wishes to make a complaint they can:

– Notify Jason Frazer in writing as to the substance of the complaint and request a remedy be sought.

In the event that a complaint cannot be resolved, an individual may notify the Privacy Commissioner. The Commissioner may be notified for the purposes of resolving the complaint at:

Privacy Commissioner
G.P.O. Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Telephone: 1300 363 992
privacy@privacy.gov.au

Links
Pages on the twisted musings website may include links to Third Party websites. Their own privacy statements govern these sites, and twisted musings is not responsible for their operations, including but is not limited to their information practices.

Customers submitting information to or through these Third Party websites should review the Privacy Statement of these sites before providing them with personally identifiable information.

Back to Top

Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn0Share on Google+0